Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

This website offers you the opportunity to access our information and services, and for us to collect information about our site and the people that visit it. Your privacy is important to us at the Asthma Foundation  and we want to be sure that you understand what information we collect and what we use that information for.

What information do we collect?

We collect certain information regarding visitors to our website. This information includes:

  1. Personal information. This is the information provided by you when you register at our site or for any of our services. For example, signing up for our asthma updates, events or competitions. Providing this information will always be optional. However, without this information we may not be able to provide the services you select.
  2. General website data. This information is generated by our site tracking systems. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personal information that you may have provided.
What do we do with this information?
Personal information

We use this information to process your request or transaction and to keep you informed about upcoming events, services, specials or other information that may be of interest to you.

We do not share this information with any third parties except for our service providers with whom we have agreements that protect the information from any unauthorised use.

We do not sell or pass our mailing lists on to other organisations.

Occasionally we may contact you with information about another organisation but your privacy is assured as your information will never be seen by them.

We may use this information for any marketing, promotions, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we undertake.

We may provide this information to a third party that we believe in good faith we are required by law to do so.

General website data

The general website data (not the personal information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers, business partners or other organisations.

Opting in and opting out

When you sign up for one or more of our services you are opting to be contacted by us. You can opt out at any time.

Can you access your personal information?

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects your personal information please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner http://www.privacy.org.nz.

Will our privacy policy change?

We will always endeavour to fulfill our legal duties with regards to the privacy laws.

In order to reflect the fact that our organisation is dynamic, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Site users will have access to any new Privacy Policy.